HOME
ABOUT US
Album
The Classical Halloween
Artist
Various Artists
Format
Audio CD
Type
Album
Release
2011-01-01
Genre
Classical
Catalogue
CUGC 1025
9.99 EUR
The 100 Best Classical Impressions: Russian Classical Soul
The 100 Best Classical Impressions: Classics For Relaxation
The 100 Best Classical Masterworks: Mozart’s Gold Collection
The 100 Best Classical Masterworks: Romantic Italy
The 100 Best Classical Masterworks: Favorites Ballet Music
The 100 Best Classical Masterworks: Famous Overtures and Adagios
The 100 Best Classical Masterworks: Great Opera Moments
The Great Classical Music for Your Baby
The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of Classical Music
The Classical Era! Best of Sonatas
The Darkest Pieces of Classical Music
The Greatest Classical Music From Famous Films
The Best of Broadway Musicals
The Greatest Hits Of Andrew Lloyd Webber
The Music of the Silver Screen - Era Collection
The Power of Love
The Greatest Movie Music of All Time
The World's Greatest Accordion Collection
The World's Greatest Guitar Collection
The 100 Best Classical Impressions: Russian Classical Soul
DISC 1
TRACKS: 40
TIME: 04:54:20
TITLE
ARTIST/COMPOSER
1
Piano Sonata No. 14, Op. 27 No. 2 ''Moonlight''
III. Presto Agitato
Elisso Bolkvadze (Performer - Primary)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
2
The Planets, Op. 32
I. Mars, the Bringer of War
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
SIMI Choir (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Gustav Holst (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
3
Pictures at an Exhibition
I. The Gnome
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Modest Mussorgsky (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
4
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Jurgis Grinkiavichius (Performer - Primary)
,
Johann Sebastian Bach (Composer)
5
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
Overture
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
,
Jean-Yves Gaudin (Conductor)
6
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64
I. Montagues and Capulets
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
7
Piano Sonata No. 14, Op. 27 No. 2 ''Moonlight''
I. Adagio Sostenuto
Elisso Bolkvadze (Performer - Primary)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
8
The Four Seasons - Violin Concerto in G Minor, RV 315, “Summer”
III. Presto
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Antonio Vivaldi (Composer)
,
Pavel Popov (Violin)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
9
Die Walküre, WWV 86B, Act III, Scene 1
"Ride of the Valkyries"
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
,
Richard Wagner (Composer)
10
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 35
III. Marche Funèbre: Lento
Povilas Stravinsky (Performer - Primary)
,
Frédéric Chopin (Composer)
11
Overture Egmont, Op. 84
Orchestra New Philharmony Saint Petersburg (Performer - Primary)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
12
Requiem Mass in D Minor, K. 626
II. Dies irae
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Tbilisi Festival Choir (Chorus)
13
Symphonie fantastique, H 48
V. Songe d’une nuit de sabbat. Larghetto – Allegro
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Hector Berlioz (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
14
The Rite of Spring, Pt. 1 “Adoration of the Earth”
III. Ritual of Abduction
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Igor Stravinsky (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
15
Carnival of the Animals
VII. Aquarium
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
,
Camille Saint-Saëns (Composer)
16
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 22
I. Andante sostenuto
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Camille Saint-Saëns (Composer)
,
Elisso Bolkvadze (Piano)
17
Ballad of an Unknown Boy, Op. 93
Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Saint Petersburg Philharmonia. Student Choir of Saint Petersburg's Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Irina Matajeva (Soprano)
,
Vladimir Felenchak (Tenor)
18
Ode to the End of the War, Op. 105
Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Saint Petersburg Philharmony (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
19
Pictures at an Exhibition
VIII. Catacombs
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Modest Mussorgsky (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
20
Night on Bald Mountain
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Modest Mussorgsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
21
The Planets, Op. 32
V. Saturn, the Bringer Of Old Age
SIMI Choir (Performer - Primary)
,
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Gustav Holst (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
22
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Edvard Grieg (Composer)
23
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550
I. Molto Allegro
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
24
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73
IV. Adagio
Novosibirsk Chamber Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Turich (Conductor)
,
Dmitri Shostakovich (Composer)
25
Symphony No. 44 in E Minor "Funeral"
I. Allegro con brio
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Georg Mais (Conductor)
,
Franz Joseph Haydn (Composer)
26
Piano Sonata No. 12, Op. 26
I. Andante con variazioni
Elisso Bolkvadze (Performer - Primary)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
27
Partita for Violin No. 2, BWV 1004
V. Ciaccona
Ilya Ioff (Performer - Primary)
,
Johann Sebastian Bach (Composer)
28
String Quartet No. 4, Op. 83
IV. Allegretto
Novosibirsk Chamber Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Turich (Conductor)
,
Dmitri Shostakovich (Composer)
29
The Rite of Spring, Pt. 1 “Adoration of the Earth”
V. Ritual of the Rival Tribes
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Igor Stravinsky (Composer)
30
Requiem Mass in D Minor, K. 626
IV. Rex tremendae majestatis
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Tbilisi Festival Choir (Chorus)
31
Carmina Burana, Fortuna imperatrix mundi
I. "O Fortuna"
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Carl Orff (Composer)
,
Naira Nachkhatashvili (Soprano)
,
Levan Mekhaturishvili (Tenor)
,
Tamaz Tseriashvili (Bariton)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
32
Carmina Burana, Fortuna imperatrix mundi
II. "Fortune plango vulnera"
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Carl Orff (Composer)
,
Naira Nachkhatashvili (Soprano)
,
Levan Mekhaturishvili (Tenor)
,
Tamaz Tseriashvili (Bariton)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
33
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 "Fate"
I. Allegro Con Brio
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
34
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 1, Op. 64
VII. Death of Tybalt
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
35
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36
1. Andante Sostenuto - Moderato Con Anima
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
36
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
II. Marcia Funebre. Adagio Assai
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
37
Piano Quartet No. 3, Op. 60
II. Scherzo. Allegro
Quartet of Soloists of Camerata, Saint Petersburg (Performer - Primary)
,
Tamara Beliaeva (Cello)
,
Johannes Brahms (Composer)
,
Igor Uryash (Piano)
,
Dmitry Yakubovsky (Viola)
,
Zhanna Voronova (Violin)
38
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68
I. Un Poco Sostenuto - Allegro (excerpt)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Johannes Brahms (Composer)
39
Coriolan, Op. 62
Overture
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Jean-Yves Gaudin (Conductor)
,
Ludwig van Beethoven (Composer)
40
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
II. Death of Åse
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Edvard Grieg (Composer)
© 2010 - 2024 Cugate Ltd.